What is the intent of ARPA?
[…] Treasury urges State and local governments "to engage their constituents and communities in developing plans to use these payments, given the scale of funding and potential to catalyze broader economic recovery and rebuilding."

    What is meant by "Date of Award"?

    The "Date of Award" is the date your organization certified to accept its ARPA funding (summer 2021).

    Can ARPA funds be used to pay for the extra costs of a Single Audit, if one is needed?

    Certain federal regulations are applicable to your ARPA award, such as Uniform Guidance (2 CFR Part 200).  Section 200.425 discusses audit services and states: “A reasonably proportionate share of the costs of audits required by, and performed in accordance with, the Single Audit Act Amendments of 1996 (31 U.S.C. 7501-7507), as implemented by requirements of this part, are allowable.”  If you expended funds from multiple federal grant programs in a fiscal year, each program would pay a proportionate share of the cost of the Single Audit. 

    Are payments to individuals for Premium Pay considered wages?

    Yes. Premium pay amounts paid to employees are considered wages.